Title Image

TIMETABLE

INTERPHOTO 2019 SCHEDULE

Monday 09.09.19

17:00   The vernissage  The Polish Nationwide Exhibition Of Children’s and Youth’s Photo  Białystok 2019.
The Youth Community Centre, Warszawska Street 79A                                 


Friday 20.09.19

10:00    The press conference.                    

The Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic – European Art Centre, Odeska Street 1


Thursday 26.09.19

9:00 – 13:00   The documentary Workshops with Agnieszka Rayss.           

The Youth Community Centre, Warszawska Street79A

16:00   The vernissage –  Lena Kocutar,  Höfn_Maribor                                                      

            The vernissage –  April Gertler,   Collage

            The vernissage – Tomasz Lewandowski, Polish Summer              

The Youth Community Centre, Warszawska Street79A                                                                                                

17:00   The vernissage – Vitus Saloshanka, Nemunas Journey                                               

The Main Library of Medical University, Jana Kilińskiego Street  1

18:00   The vernissage – Andrzej Górski,Interiors                              

CKU Gallery, Centrum Kształcenia Ustawicznego, Ciepła Street 32 3rd floor

19:00   The vernissage – Forum Fotografii i Multimediów, Memory of Time”                                

             The vernissage – Białostockie Towarzystwo Fotograficzne, Limits Of Time

              The vernissage – Academy of Photography and Enterprise, Time of a Word – Time of a Picture

University Campus, Konstantego Ciołkowskiego Street 1

20:00   The vernissage – East_tota”                                            

Pedagogy and Psychology Faculty University of Białystok , Świerkowa Street 20

21:00   The vernissage – Film School in Łódż, Department of Photography, Against the grain

Białostocki Ośrodek Kultury, Legionowa Street 5


Friday 27.09.19

16:00   The vernissage – Institut Tvůrčí Fotografie,  The Polish students of  the Institute of Creative Photography, Silesian University in Opava

Sleńdzińskis’ Gallery, Ludwik Waryński Street 24a             

17:00   The vernissage – Andrzej Jerzy Lech, “Quotes from one reality”

Slendzińskis’ Gallery , Wiktorii Street 5

18:00   The vernissage – Georgs Avetisjans, Krunk. The Crane that flew over the Fatherland                                                            

Archdiocesan Museum ,Warszawska Street  48

19:00   The vernissage – Pavel Maria Smejkal, Fatescapes

Wojewódzki Ośrodek Animacji Kultury, Jana Kilińskiego Street 8

20:00  THE INAUGURATION 

– The vernissage The word may lie, but not the eye. Modernity in Polish Photography 1918-1939.”
– The Panel Discussion: „About Avant-garde”: 

1. The lecture – dr Gabriella Uhl, Man is microcosm – why Moholy-Nagy was attracted by the new technical mediums 

2. The lecture – dr Štěpánka Bieleszová, “Avantgard photographs from Olomouc Museum of Art collection”. 

3. The lecture – prof. Vladimír Birgus, Jaromír Funke in the context of Czech Avant-Garde Photography””

4. The lecture – dr Krzysztof Jurecki, „The most important achievements of Polish Avant-garde Photography 1945-2000 

5. The lecture – Maria Franecka „Modern Photography and Photomontage during the interwar period in Poland”

 6. The lecture – Anna Zagrodzka,  „Subjective Photography in the Polish art of 1956 – 1969”

BOK, Ludwik Zamenhof centre, Warszawska Street 19


Saturday 28.09.19

8:00 – 9:15   Grand Prix Jury’s Deliberation         

Białystok University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Oskara Sosnowskiego Street 11 

9:30 – 13:00   Portfolio Review      

Białystok University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Oskara Sosnowskiego Street 11 

15:00   Przemysław Zajfert, „Now and forever” 

Gallery of Puppet Theatre, Konstantego Kalinowskiego Street 1                          

16:30   Zofia Kulik, An Image as a Part of the Whole  

Museum of Alfons Karny’s Sculpture , Świętojańska Street 17     

18:00   Masters of Czech Avant-Garde

Muzeum Podlaskie, Rynek Kościuszki 10 

19:00   Slideshow of Film School of Łódż                              

The yard of Muzeum Podlaskie, Rynek Kościuszki 10           

20:30   The results of  INTERPHOTO Grand Prix 2019              

Białystok University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Oskara Sosnowskiego Street 11 

21:30   PhotoMeeting:

             Presentations:

             Hubert Humka, Death Landscapes , 

             Adrian Wykrota, Pix.house  ,                    

Białystok University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Oskara Sosnowskiego Street 11


Sunday 29.09.19

12:30  The lecture – prof. Jiří Siostrzonek, “The life style of society in documentary photography”                                          

Slendzińskis’ Gallery , Wiktorii Street 5

14:00  The vernissage –  Bartłomiej Talaga, The processing plant of artificial materials, crystallization and photochemical processes 

Theatre Academy, Henryka Sienkiewicza Street 14           

15:00   The vernissage – Andrzej Kramarz, “A Piece of Land”                                                      

WOAK SPODKI, Świętego Rocha Street 14

16:00  The vernissage –  Valentyn Odnoviun, “Horizons”

‘Śródmieście’ Comunity Centre  Jana Kilińskiego Street 13

17:30   The vernissage – Adrian Wykrota, “NOT”                                                   

Wojewódzki Ośrodek Animacji Kultury, Jana Kilińskiego Street 8

19:00   The vernissage – Heikki Leis, “Post-Truth Era”                                   

            The vernissage – Mindaugas Kavaliauskas, A-spot

            The vernissage – Jiří Šigut, “Latence”

The Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic – European Art Centre, Odeska Street 1

20:30  The concert of Ilo&friends, and the display of  INTERPHOTO 2019 photos 

Cechowa Restaurant, Warszawska Street 6  


Wednesday 02.10.19

18:30  Film INTERPHOTO – „Roma”, The Helios Cinema, Alfa Shopping Centre


Friday 04.10.19

18:00 – 20:00  The workshops – Analog Photography, part I / 

The teachers: Grzegorz Jarmocewicz, Diana Bagińska

Academy of Photography and Enterprise , Warszawska Street 6


Saturday 05.10.19

10:00 – 15:00 The workshops – Analog Photography, part II

The teachers: Grzegorz Jarmocewicz, Diana Bagińska

Studencka Agencja FotograficznaSAF, Hall of Residence No 2Beta”, Zwierzyniecka Street 12/ room 916

17:00  The vernissage  Street Photo        

Lipowa Street 16                                                    


Sunday 06.10.19

10:00 – 18:00 The workshops – Analog Photography, part III

The teachers: Grzegorz Jarmocewicz, Diana Bagińska

Studencka Agencja FotograficznaSAF, Hall of Residence No 2Beta”, Zwierzyniecka Street 12/ room 916


Saturday 12.10.19

13:00    The lecture – dr Grzegorz Jarmocewicz, „Aspects of time in photography”, 

BOK, Ludwik Zamenhof Centre, Warszawska Street 19

16:00 – 20:00 The workshops – Photo emulsion, part I 

The teacher : Grzegorz Jarmocewicz

Studencka Agencja FotograficznaSAF, Hall of Residence No 2Beta”, Zwierzyniecka Street 12/ room 916


Sunday 13.10.19

10:00 – 18:00 The workshops – Photo emulsion, part II 

The teacher : Grzegorz Jarmocewicz, 

Studencka Agencja FotograficznaSAF, Hall of Residence No 2Beta”, Zwierzyniecka Street 12/ room 916


Monday 14.10.2019   

18:30  Film INTERPHOTO – „Faworyta”, The Helios Cinema, Alfa Shopping Centre


Wednesday 16.10.2019   

18:30  Film INTERPHOTO – „Winni”, The Helios Cinema, Alfa Shopping Centre


Thursday 17.10.19

16:00 – 18:00 Action  Collodium for a passer-by” – Andrzej Górski

The yard of Muzeum Podlaskie, Rynek Kościuszki 10           

18:00 The vernissage  “Subjective Photography in the Polish Art of 1956 – 1969”

Muzeum Podlaskie, Rynek Kościuszki 10


Wednesday 23.10.19 

18:30  Film INTERPHOTO – „Zimna Wojna”,  The Helios Cinema, Alfa Shopping Centre


Sunday 27.10.19

11:00 – 18:00 The workshops – Guma chromianowa, 

The teachers: Janusz Drobisz, Damian Ganszczyk,

Studencka Agencja FotograficznaSAF, Hall of Residence No 2Beta”, Zwierzyniecka Street  12/ room 916


Wednesday 30.10.19  

18:30  Film INTERPHOTO – „Dusza I Ciało”, The Helios Cinema, Alfa Shopping Centre


Sunday 03.11.19

16:00  PhotoPicnic – The festival recap 

The Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic – European Art Centre  Odeska Street 1